FURTHER COMPETITION TENDER UNDER DPS 00978 FOR THE PROVISION OF INSURANCE PLACEMENT
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Protector Forsikring ASA, Risk Management Partners Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,398,126
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 13 January 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract award notice is in respect of a further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978. The further competition is to procure individual Insurance cover for South Ribble Borough Council and Chorley Borough Council . Each Authority has its own set of insurance requirements and lots respectively. The lots for Chorley Council are C1 Property Combined, C2 Industrial and Commercial Properties, C3 Liability, C4 Crime, C5 Personal Accident, C6 Engineering Inspection and Insurance, C7 Motor Fleet- Main, C8 Motor Fleet - Lease Vehicles and C9 Fine Art. The Lots for South Ribble Borough Council are SR1 Property Combined, SR2 Industrial and Commercial Properties, Lot SR3 Liability, Lor SR4 Crime, Lot SR5 Personal Accident, Lot SR6 Engineering Inspection and Insurance, Lot SR7 Motor Fleet - Main, Lot SR8 Motor Fleet Lease Vehicles, Lot SR 9 Motor Trade. The contract will cover a period of 3 years from 01 / 01/ 2022 with an option for further 2 periods of 1 year. Contract Values shown for the awarded contracts are calculated inclusive of the two year extension option and excluding Insurance Premium Tax Lot C1: Property Combined Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot C1 Chorley Borough Council Lot C2: Industrial and Commercial Properties Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot C2 Chorley Borough Council Lot C3: Liability Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot C3 Chorley Borough Council Lot C4: Crime Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot C4 Chorley Borough Council Lot C5: Personal Accident Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot C5 Chorley Borough Council Lot C6: Engineering Inspection and Insurance Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot C6 Chorley Borough Council Lot C7: Motor Fleet - Main Fleet Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot C7 Chorley Borough Council Lot C8: Motor Fleet - Lease Vehicles Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot C8 Chorley Borough Council Lot C9: Fine Arts Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot C9 Chorley Borough Council Lot SR1: Property Combined Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot SR1 South Ribble Borough Council Lot SR2: Industrial and Commercial Properties Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot SR2 South Ribble Borough Council Lot SR3: Liability Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot SR3 South Ribble Borough Council Lot SR4: Crime Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot SR4 South Ribble Borough Council Lot SR5: Personal Accident Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot SR5 South Ribble Borough Council Lot SR6: Engineering Inspection and Insurance Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot SR6 South Ribble Borough Council Lot SR7: Motor Fleet – Main Fleet Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot SR7 South Ribble Borough Council Lot SR8: Motor Fleet – Lease Vehicles Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot SR8 South Ribble Borough Council Lot SR9: Motor Trade Further competition carried out under YPO Insurance Placement DPS, ref no 000978 Lot SR9 South Ribble Borough Council
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 December 2021
- Completed: Award published13 January 2022Current notice
About the buyer
South Ribble Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ribble-borough-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FURTHER COMPETITION TENDER UNDER DPS 00978 FOR THE PROVISION OF INSURANCE PLACEMENT.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Ribble Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
