Awarded contract

Cleaning Services

Details

Value
GBP 407,560,000
Topic
Road traffic-control equipment
Published
11 January 2022

Tender description

The North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) are leading on a process to award a framework for Security Services. The scope of this framework will cover the following areas. The requirement for student accommodation (a) is mandatory but the other requirements will be optional: a.student accommodation (bedrooms, bathrooms and student kitchens) b.deep cleans c.routine cleans d.covid-related cleaning e.offices (including general office facilities such as toilets and small kitchens) f.sports facilities g.conference facilities h.commercial kitchens i.oven cleaning j.specialist floor cleaning k.litter picking l.removal of graffiti m.laboratory cleaning n.builders cleans Lot 1: A Design Build Finance Operate (DBFO) contract covers half of the A50 to the Toyota roundabout from the west and expires on 30th June 2026. National Highways therefore must appoint an alternative maintenance contractor and it considers that the scope of these works is already included within this existing Maintenance and Response Contract which is adjacent geographically. Therefore these roads will be incorporated into this existing Maintenance and Response (M&R) Contract for Area 9 of the Strategic Road Network following the award of the Deed of Variation. This together with the need for national alignment of the expiry dates for all of the M&R contracts, ready for their re-procurement, means that the term of the Area 9 M&R Contract will be shortened and will have a new end date of 1st July 2029 instead of 30th June 2030. The new estimated total Contract value will be £407,560,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways
  • 45233140 · Roadworks
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45316200 · Installation of signalling equipment
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

90 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cleaning Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cleaning Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.