Awarded contract

Bloomsbury Publishing Drama Online Collections Agreement: Annual Subscription Agreement 2022 - 2023

Details

Buyer
Jisc
Value
GBP 218,078.76
Topic
Education and training services
Published
11 January 2022

Tender description

Jisc is seeking to enter into a contract with Bloomsbury Publishing Plc for Drama Online collections. Drama Online is a digital platform bringing together the following content from drama and theatre studies: Bloomsbury and Faber Collection, LA Theatre Works, Nick Hern Books, Globe on Screen, Shakespeare and Early Modern Drama Videos, Hollow Crown, BBC Drama Films, Playwrights Canada Press, Aurora Metro Books, Critical Studies & Performance Practice, The RSC Live, Oberon Books Collection, National Theatre Collection, The Classic Spring Oscar Wilde Collection, The Donmar Shakespeare Trilogy on Screen and Stratford Festival Shakespeare Collection. This is the subscription agreement (a perpetual purchase option is also available).The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use. The contract will be for 1 year from 1st April 2023. Lot 1: Jisc is seeking to enter into a contract with Bloomsbury Publishing Plc for Drama Online collections. Drama Online is a digital platform bringing together the following content from drama and theatre studies: Bloomsbury and Faber Collection, LA Theatre Works, Nick Hern Books, Globe on Screen, Shakespeare and Early Modern Drama Videos, Hollow Crown, BBC Drama Films, Playwrights Canada Press, Aurora Metro Books, Critical Studies & Performance Practice, The RSC Live, Oberon Books Collection, National Theatre Collection, The Classic Spring Oscar Wilde Collection, The Donmar Shakespeare Trilogy on Screen and Stratford Festival Shakespeare Collection. This is the subscription agreement (a perpetual purchase option is also available).The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use. The contract will be for 1 year from 1st April 2023. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the licence fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the one year term of the contract. Jisc itself makes no payment to the supplier for this service

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Jisc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bloomsbury Publishing Drama Online Collections Agreement: Annual Subscription Agreement 2022 - 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bloomsbury Publishing Drama Online Collections Agreement: Annual Subscription Agreement 2022 - 2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Jisc.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.