St. Martins Comprehensive - Curtain Walling and Associated Works
Details
- Topic
- Windows, doors and related items
- Published
- 9 May 2022
- Submission
- 3 June 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The tender is for the renewal of curtain walling and associated works to science blocks 265 & 267 at St Martins Comprehensive, Hillside, Caerphilly, CF83 1UW. The scope of the project is fully described in the ITT but in summary the scope is:• Removal of existing external windows, glazed screens, curtain walling and doors, as identified in the tender documents• Engage with and manage the asbestos removals by the Asbestos Removals Contractor on site. The preferred specialist removals contractor is SEVERN INSULATIONS LTD. You will coordinate and manage their workload on site liaising with their specialist team and asbestos officers from Caerphilly County Borough council to ensure all asbestos is removed from work areas before any other works are carried out.Installation of new external windows, glazed screens, curtain walling and doors as set out in the tender documents, complete with all necessary ironmongery/hardware. Contractor can use a suitable alternative curtain walling system (subject to approval)Making good to all door/window/curtain walling/ceiling surrounds and abutments where either necessarily or accidentally damaged/compromised during the course of the works including renewing 2 rows of ceiling tiles and ceiling grid at perimeter junction with curtain walling to facilitate asbestos removal.The removal of existing suspended ceilings in Block 267 where indicated in the tender drawings, and installation of new suspended ceilings in their place, complete with new light fittings.Removal and set aside of any electrical fittings, cables, pipes, and radiators to facilitate the works and replacement on completion of the works.Removal of the of the low-level backing wall to W07 as shown in the drawings, and creation of a new insulated brick plinth to 150mm above internal floor level Making good to all existing external substrates, surfaces finishes and abutments where disturbed by the works.Strip off existing timber cladding and dispose to end walls of buildings 265 &267, prepare surfaces, apply counter battens, and provide Cedral CladdingNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=121153. Tenderers must express an interest in this tender by completing the following process:1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login2.Click the ‘Sign Up’ option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11).3.Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.4.Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click ‘Register’.5.You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account.6.Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.7.In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes specific to your organisation are added to your profile.8.Buyer Selection — At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Please remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities.9.Terms and Conditions — Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process.Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage.10.Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select ‘Complete Registration’ and you will enter the Supplier Home page.11.From the Home Page, go to the ‘Opportunities’ icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field ‘Show Me’ of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button.12.Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow.13.Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please dropdown the ‘Request Documents’ option and click to download all documents.14.You can now either complete your response or ‘Decline’ this opportunity.(WA Ref:121153)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:As detailed in the ITTThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 June 2022
About the buyer
Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 44221110 · Window frames
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
- 45421112 · Installation of window frames
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to St. Martins Comprehensive - Curtain Walling and Associated Works.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Communal Doors and Curtain Walling
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to St. Martins Comprehensive - Curtain Walling and Associated Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Caerphilly County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
