Awarded contract

Provision of Sharps and Contamination Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Solent NHS Trus
Value
GBP 36,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 May 2022

Tender description

The provision of a Sharps and Contamination injury including Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) service. Hampshire County Council have risk assessed that some of their employees may be at risk of being exposed to harmful workplace hazards such as HIV, Hepatitis, B and C or who may pass on an infection to a vulnerable person in the course of their work. In order to reduce the level of risk involved in being exposed to these hazards. This will be jointly provided by the following services: Hampshire County Council's Occupational Health & Wellbeing Service and Solent NHS Trust. The services have the necessary skills and experience to ensure that relevant aspects of sharps and contamination injury prevention and management are delivered. The Service Provider will provide the service on an annual retainer fee with additional charges applied on a case-by-case basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Sharps and Contamination Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Sharps and Contamination Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,388
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.