Maintenance of Life Safety Systems
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- RMW Electrical Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Topic
- Technical inspection services
- Published
- 12 May 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the inspection, test and certification of life safety systems at Shropshire Council sites along with those of other external clients to the Council: Lot 1: This is a contract award notice for the inspection, test and certification of the following life safety systems at Shropshire Council sites along with those of other external clients to the Council: 1.Domestic and non-domestic fire alarm systems and all associated detection and equipment in line with the requirements of BS5839-1:2017, B5839-6:2019+A1:2020, BS5839-9:2021 and the Servicing Schedule – Appendix A at the frequency defined in the Schedule of Properties – Schedule 2 at the Property. 2. Fire alarm voice alarm systems inline with the requirements of BS5839-8:2013 and the Servicing Schedule – Appendix A at the frequency defined in the Schedule of Properties – Schedule 2 at the Property. 2.Emergency lighting installations at all Properties detailed in the Schedule of Properties - Schedule 2 in line with the requirements of BS5266-1:2016 and at the frequency defined in the Servicing Schedule- Appendix A. 3. Natural smoke and heat exhaust ventilators to be tested and inspected at all Properties detailed in the Schedule of Properties – Schedule 2 in line with the requirements of BS EN12101-2:2017 and the Servicing Schedule – Appendix A. 4. Emergency assistance alarm to be tested and inspected at all Properties detailed int eh Schedule of Properties – Schedule 2 in line with the requirements of BS7671:2018+A1:2020 and the Servicing Schedule – Appendix A. The works indicated above shall enable the Council to demonstrate compliance with the relevant sections of the RRO (Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005). These visits to be within the months shown in the Schedule of Properties – Schedule 2 and shall not lapse the date given. Inspections are permitted to be undertaken up to 2 weeks early. The Contract shall comprise of the remedial works required to repair the existing equipment if found to be faulty subject to the prior approval of the Budget Holder and Council and shall be in accordance with clause 2.11 of the specification. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z9M8R877VR
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 April 2022
- Completed: Award published12 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71631000 · Technical inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Maintenance of Life Safety Systems.
Related topics
Topics related to Maintenance of Life Safety Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
