2122-0326 - Supply, installation and maintenance of Interment Vaults
Details
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 13 May 2022
- Submission
- 15 June 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for supply, installation and maintenance of interment vaults. Current status / Background Islington and Camden Cemetery Services (ICCS) are looking to extend the current provision of above ground burial vaults to new areas at Islington and St Pancras Cemetery within the Magnolia Place Area - situated at the end of Boundary Road and close to St Martin’s Road. The successful supplier will manufacture and install a bespoke scheme which is sympathetic to the surrounding landscape where it will be placed, whilst meeting the cultural and practical needs of the cemetery’s varied bereavement market. The requirement ICCS is seeking a supplier that is able to design, provide, install and maintain bespoke interment vaults which are suitable for their purpose and fit in with the general ethos of Islington and St Pancras Cemetery, which holds a wide range of memorial styles from 1854 to date. The chambers and/or cells for the interment vaults shall be constructed or reinforced concrete and/or other approved composite materials with suitable finishes, memorial tablets, claddings and all other accessories to provide adequate weather and erosion proofing, all in compliance with requirements of the Local Authorities Cemeteries Order 1977 (LACO 1977). Islington and St Pancras Cemetery is situated within the London Borough of Barnet. The overall design and installation of the interment vaults shall accord to the general block arrangement and the accommodation provided for and in compliance with the Planning Consent permitted by the London Borough of Barnet together with conditions set by Barnet Council. Suppliers are invited to submit detailed designs for the interment vaults and enclosure proposals for the development for Block 2A as part of their tender. The proposals are to include for all retaining walls, including foundations and concrete rafts to support the vaults, together with ramps and stairs (including high visibility/contrasting colours anti-slip treads and tactile paving where appropriate), stainless steel guardings, resin bound floor or other approved floor finishes to paths all as a complete package. The submission is to include details of all options for memorial tablets front panels, plinths, claddings, finishes and accessories together with samples of materials to be used. Lots The contract will not be divided into lots as a single provider will be appointed to undertake the project. TUPE [Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations] Potential providers must be aware that TUPE may or may not apply to this service. Further details will be available in the invitation to tender. Contract Period The contract period will be for 24 months from an estimated start date 1 August 2022 with an option to extend for up to a further 12 months in order to complete the works onsite (total 36 months). Contract Value The maximum budget available for this contract is £450,000. However the Council is confident the bids received will be lower than the available budget. Award criteria The framework agreement will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this framework agreement is quality 50% and cost 50%. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. Cost 50% Quality 50% made up of: Proposed approach to environmental social value (20%) Proposed approach to the design, construction and installation of vaults (10%) Proposed approach to design of pathway finishes and drainage construction and installation of drainage (10%) Proposed approach to how the works will be completed including resources used in the installation (5%) Proposed approach to maintenance of the vaults and training for ICCS staff (5%) Total 100% Tenderers should be aware that we reserve the right to hold site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews during the tender process. Site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews will be for verification/clarification purposes of the written submission. We reserve the right to interview leading bidders. Procurement Process This contract is over the threshold at which we are required to publish public procurement notices for new procurements to the UK e-notification service, Find a Tender service (FTS). This contract will be procured using the Open Procedure. The Open Procedure means that all bidders who successfully express an interest will automatically be invited to tender and have access to the tender documents. Those who submit a tender and meet the minimum requirements will have their full tender, method statements and pricing evaluated.</p> Keywords: burial , vaults, cemetry
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 June 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44160000 · Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items
- 44900000 · Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate
- 45112714 · Landscaping work for cemeteries
- 45215400 · Cemetery works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2122-0326 - Supply, installation and maintenance of Interment Vaults.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to 2122-0326 - Supply, installation and maintenance of Interment Vaults, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
