Awarded contract

Support and Enablement Service North East Hampshire

Details

Value
GBP 12,165,344
Duration
10 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
6 May 2022

Tender description

The Council requires a range of effective Support and Enablement Services across North East Hampshire. The Service Provider will work closely with the Council to develop an effective enablement offer that is outcomes focused and able to meet a variety of needs. The Service will be directed at Adults aged between 18-65 inclusive of young Service Users coming through transition (18 plus). Service includes Service Users with Learning Disability, Physical Disability, Mental Health issues, Substance Use issues and Autism Spectrum Conditions. Access to the services will be via a Care Act 2014 assessment. Most Service Users will be those who live at home with family or other carers or who live on their own. Some may have recently followed some level of transition where they have 'stepped down' from other accommodation-based services such as supported housing, extra care or residential care into their own accommodation. Our overall approach is characterised by innovation and partnership working. It is important for the Council to have Service Providers that genuinely work in partnership with Service Users and the Council and who actively explore, present and deliver service innovations that better meet the needs of Service Users, the Service Provider and the Council. The Service will be person-centred and build on the strengths and assets of Service Users to create sustainable care and support solutions in community settings. These services will provide regulated activity, as well as a variety of skills development, vocational, occupational, social and leisure activities. Although the Service is not an assumed pathway for Service Users, there will be opportunities for deployment, so some Service Users may access more than one of the three contract areas. We recognise that services will change and evolve during the life of the contract, this requires organisations to work together in partnership. The Council requires a pro-active approach which embraces innovation including a digital offer that can help support this principle. Only bidders who have been accepted on to the Hampshire Accommodation Development and Support Options Model (HADSOM) - Support and Care are eligible to apply to the call-off.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 May 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 November 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support and Enablement Service North East Hampshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support and Enablement Service North East Hampshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.