Expired contract

Rutland County Council: Local Plan Green and Blue Infrastructure Study

Details

Value
GBP 77,841.25
Duration
3 years
Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
4 May 2022

Tender description

Rutland County Council is issuing this Request for Quotation in respect of Local Plan Green and Blue Infrastructure Study. The purpose of this study is to: • Audit and update the existing assessment of open space and G/BI in Rutland published in the Sport and Recreation Facility Strategy & Open Space Informal Recreation Assessment (Nov 2015) and Review of Open Space, Sport, Recreation Facilities and Green Infrastructure in Rutland (2009) • Update the open space database and mapping of G/BI by typology in an appropriate format for the Council's GIS system. The Rutland Planning Policy team will provide the shapefiles of the existing open space database. • Undertake a Local Needs Assessment which will include direct consultation with key stakeholders, the community, and developers. • Provide recommendations and strategy based on the assessment of open space and G/BI and the Local Needs Assessment including opportunities which will encompass recreation, permeability, Climate change, environmental enhancement, and biodiversity. • Produce a Playing Pitch Strategy for outdoor sports facilities that follows the methodology set out in national guidance (Sport England). • Provide recommendations for suitable G/BI policies, standards, and designations to be included in the Local Plan. Recognising that Rutland is a Community Infrastructure Levy (CIL) charging authority. • Provide guidance for use by Development Management colleagues to allow them to effectively assess G/BI in planning applications, especially major housing and employment allocations and potential new settlements. • Provide recommendations for a strategic approach to G/BI investment from the Community Infrastructure Levy (CIL). Further information regarding our specification requirements are set out in Appendix 1. CONTRACT PERIOD: 26th APRIL 2022 - 30th SEPTEMBER 2025 The deadline for completed quote submissions to be received on the eTendering Portal is 12:00 noon on 30th March 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025

About the buyer

Rutland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Rutland County Council: Local Plan Green and Blue Infrastructure Study.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Rutland County Council: Local Plan Green and Blue Infrastructure Study, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rutland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.