Closed tender

Repair, Maintenance and Demolition of Fire Service Training Drill Towers and Related Services

Details

Value
GBP 247,500
Topic
Construction materials
Published
5 May 2022
Submission
1 July 2022

Tender description

Buckinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service are looking to appoint a supplier to undertake services in relation to repairing, maintaining, possible demolition or 'mothballing' of drill towers across the estate. This includes a variety of traditional construction types including structures consisting of construction materials of brick, concrete & steel. The duration of these works are to undertaken over the period September 2022 to August 2023. The successful bidder will be contracted to undertake the immediate approved works to 9 drill towers, with the remaining 6 still under review by the F&RS as to the best course of action to meet future operational requirements. The successful contractor will be required to supply labour, plant and materials to carry out the programme of works in accordance with works identified within the technical works specifications and, structural survey reports provided in the tender documents The contract value range is estimated to range from a minimum of £180,000, up to a maximum of £315,000. The value of the approved works is estimated to be in the region of £180,000. The total scope of the contract works has an estimated possible maximum value of up to £315,000. This total estimated contract value includes all works proceeding on all drill towers and should be noted that this is not confirmation of all works proceeding. Buckinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service will provide controlled access to all drill towers for survey as part of the tender process. Site visits will be controlled by F&RS property team who will have a representative on site to facilitate the site visit. Bidders should contact the F&RS property manager to obtain time slot to visit the drill towers. Site visits will be across the period of 23/05/2022 to 17/06/2022. Alternatively, bidders may not require site visits and choose to submit their tender response utilising the detailed information provided in the Technical Specifications & Structural Reports contained within the tender package. Qualifications/Minimum Requirements: There are two stages of the Quality Assessment. Bidders are required to meet the minimum requirements set out in Stage 1 of the tender process. Stage 1 - These are mandatory requirements which will not be scored but are essential in order to progress to Stage 2. These include the mandatory requirements laid out in Appendix A - SPD Grounds for Exclusion and the minimum requirements set out in Appendix B - SQ Supplier Questionnaire contained within the tender package. These must be passed to progress to Stage 2. Supplier/Bidders Link to access Tender Documents and Correspondence: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bucksfire/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 July 2022

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44110000 · Construction materials
  • 45216100 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services
  • 45216120 · Construction work for buildings relating to emergency services
  • 45216121 · Fire station construction work
  • 45223000 · Structures construction work
  • 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

102 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, Maintenance and Demolition of Fire Service Training Drill Towers and Related Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair, Maintenance and Demolition of Fire Service Training Drill Towers and Related Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.