Awarded contract

Provision of an Operations Management solution and In-Cab Technology for Waste & Recycling

Details

Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
3 May 2022

Tender description

The Council is looking to invest in a quality and cost effective end-to-end digital solution from a single supplier to modernise Waste and Recycling services across the Authority. This solution will comprise of: - An end-to-end digital solution which combines in-cab units, back office system and database capability for a variety of tasks including: - An “out of the box” system with minimal configuration - Automation of administrative tasks (completion/closure of CRMs for tasks such as missed collections, bulky household collections and delivery of containers) - Provide additional/continual service efficiencies through automated task allocation based on Council priorities - Viewable accurate and live data of round completion/work flows for back office staff/managers with manual work (re)distribution capabilities dependant on service need - Configurable database which contains property/user information, including container type and size, contamination history, application for containers history, enforcement history (including pictures/evidence), additional requirements (assisted collections) and subscription information for garden waste/AHP etc. - Manual input from Operatives using the in cab system to input completion of work streams (collection rounds etc.) and identify where manual intervention is needed (contaminated containers, replacement containers, safety/welfare issues and orphan bins/fly tipping. - A mobile hardware solution (rugged touchscreen device) which can be mounted into Waste and Recycling Fleet, allowing for a full user interface. There will also be a requirement for the supplier to fit the devices and then retrofit a number of these units to our new waste fleet in 2023. - Real-time connectivity between back office system and in-cab units, allowing for tasks to be “pushed” from back office to specific crews for resolution and updates “pushed” back from the in-cab into the back-office. This will include an offline mode for when the device is in an area of poor signal. - Sufficient users/licences must be provided to enable the council to deploy the solution across the Waste Department. This will be approximately 45 in-cab units and 20 back office users. However, with the upcoming service change, there may be a requirement for the provider to provide additional licences in the future. - Automated integration with routing software, to allow for real-time changes in routes (including multiple changes) to be applied across the solution, for route optimisation but also to allow for full flexibility when building and implementing new routes as part of the service change and continual efficiencies. - Two-way information sharing between the in-cab system and route optimisation software, allowing actual data to inform route efficiencies. - Full integration with the Council’s CRM system (currently Civica C360), automated data transfer and information sharing and automation of closing CRMs e.g. a missed container requested or container delivery. - Importing of existing data held by Council systems into the solution, including database information, BS7666 Gazetteer, GIS mapping data, CSV files etc. The aim is to have a fully configured and functional system by March 2022. Lot 1: The Council is looking to invest in a quality and cost effective end-to-end digital solution from a single supplier to modernise Waste and Recycling services across the Authority. This solution will comprise of: - An end-to-end digital solution which combines in-cab units, back office system and database capability for a variety of tasks including: - An “out of the box” system with minimal configuration - Automation of administrative tasks (completion/closure of CRMs for tasks such as missed collections, bulky household collections and delivery of containers) - Provide additional/continual service efficiencies through automated task allocation based on Council priorities - Viewable accurate and live data of round completion/work flows for back office staff/managers with manual work (re)distribution capabilities dependant on service need - Configurable database which contains property/user information, including container type and size, contamination history, application for containers history, enforcement history (including pictures/evidence), additional requirements (assisted collections) and subscription information for garden waste/AHP etc. - Manual input from Operatives using the in cab system to input completion of work streams (collection rounds etc.) and identify where manual intervention is needed (contaminated containers, replacement containers, safety/welfare issues and orphan bins/fly tipping. - A mobile hardware solution (rugged touchscreen device) which can be mounted into Waste and Recycling Fleet, allowing for a full user interface. There will also be a requirement for the supplier to fit the devices and then retrofit a number of these units to our new waste fleet in 2023. - Real-time connectivity between back office system and in-cab units, allowing for tasks to be “pushed” from back office to specific crews for resolution and updates “pushed” back from the in-cab into the back-office. This will include an offline mode for when the device is in an area of poor signal. - Sufficient users/licences must be provided to enable the council to deploy the solution across the Waste Department. This will be approximately 45 in-cab units and 20 back office users. However, with the upcoming service change, there may be a requirement for the provider to provide additional licences in the future. - Automated integration with routing software, to allow for real-time changes in routes (including multiple changes) to be applied across the solution, for route optimisation but also to allow for full flexibility when building and implementing new routes as part of the service change and continual efficiencies. - Two-way information sharing between the in-cab system and route optimisation software, allowing actual data to inform route efficiencies. - Full integration with the Council’s CRM system (currently Civica C360), automated data transfer and information sharing and automation of closing CRMs e.g. a missed container requested or container delivery. - Importing of existing data held by Council systems into the solution, including database information, BS7666 Gazetteer, GIS mapping data, CSV files etc. The aim is to have a fully configured and functional system by March 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 May 2022

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of an Operations Management solution and In-Cab Technology for Waste & Recycling.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of an Operations Management solution and In-Cab Technology for Waste & Recycling, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.