Awarded contract

Northern Innovation Hub Food and Drink TechHUB Strand 1: Business Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 521,895
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
4 May 2022

Tender description

A contract has been awarded to provide the following services: The Food and Drink TechHUB project (TechHUB) is to be delivered across the Highland Council area as a project under HIE’s Northern Innovation Hub (NIH) programme. The NIH TechHUB Strand 1: Business Support Services contract which will be required to align with, and complement, existing HIE provision and that of our partners, to provide business support, technical advice and events to develop an existing and growing network of Food and Drink producers and supply chain businesses (SMEs). Lot 1: The key tasks are: - bringing F&D businesses together; - supporting businesses incl. brokering specialist/technical support; - raising awareness and increase implementation of new technologies and opportunities; - developing transformational local, national and international triple-helix collaborations between public sector, businesses and academia; - engaging with partners and stakeholders; - nurturing young entrepreneurs - provide complementary support to the relevant cohort(s) of IMPACT30 participants; - reporting, monitoring and evaluation. These services will be required from 3 May 2022 for an initial period of 3 years, with HIE having the option to extend for a period or periods together not exceeding 12 months following the Initial Term. The initial 3-year budget currently available to deliver this service was between GBP 325,000 and GBP 374,000 (excluding VAT). Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

141 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Northern Innovation Hub Food and Drink TechHUB Strand 1: Business Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Northern Innovation Hub Food and Drink TechHUB Strand 1: Business Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,222
    £13.4bn
  2. 1,565
    £16.5bn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.