Landscaping Services For Scottish Enterprise Investment Properties
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Enterprise
- Supplier(s)
- Nurture Landscapes Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,113,895
- Topic
- Landscape gardening services
- Published
- 2 May 2022
Tender description
Scottish Enterprise (SE) is Scotland's main economic development agency. This tender will establish a contract to provide landscape maintenance operations on a regular basis through the growing season and winter months to a portfolio of development Affected Properties across Scotland on behalf of SE. The contract has two Lots - Lot 1 (East Sites) and Lot 2 (West Sites) and bidders may tender for one or both Lots. SE anticipate that the contract will commence in April 2022 and have a duration of 3 years. SE will however retain the option of extending the contract by a further three periods of 12-months at its sole discretion. Further details can be found elsewhere in this contract notice and within the ITT documentation. Lot 1: East This tender process will establish a contract to provide landscape maintenance operations on a regular basis through the growing season and winter months to a portfolio of development Affected Properties across Scotland on behalf of Scottish Enterprise (SE). The range of services to be undertaken include but are not limited to: amenity grass cutting; rough grass cutting; strimming path and road edges; weed control; hedge trimming; shrub pruning and weed control; arboricultural services (tree thinning/felling); maintenance of SUDS elements; cleaning of hardstanding areas (sweeping, leaf clearance, gully cleaning, etc); litter picking. Additional ad hoc services may also be required at certain Affected Properties throughout the term of this contract and may include, but are not necessarily limited to; repairs to fences; removal of fly tipped rubbish; fitting of replacement padlocks; felling or pruning of trees at property boundaries; and treatment of non-native invasive plant species. The full scope of services to be provided can be found within the ITT documentation. The contract will be divided into two Lots - Lot 1 (East Sites) and Lot 2 (West Sites) and bidders may tender for one or both Lots. Each Lot will be evaluated separately. Details of the current Affected Properties within each Lot can be found within the ITT documentation. SE anticipate that the contract will commence in April 2022 and have a duration of 3 years. SE will however retain the option of extending the contract by a further three periods of 12-months at its sole discretion. Scottish Enterprise estimate the value of the commission for both Lots 1 and 2 over the maximum of three years and three further periods of 12-months extensions to be between GBP1,694,700 and GBP2,421,000 including VAT. Individually SE estimates the maximum total value of Lot 1 to be between GBP593,145 and GBP847,350 (including VAT); and Lot 2 to be between GBP1,101,555 and GBP1,573,650 (including VAT). Lot 2: West This tender process will establish a contract to provide landscape maintenance operations on a regular basis through the growing season and winter months to a portfolio of development Affected Properties across Scotland on behalf of Scottish Enterprise (SE). The range of services to be undertaken include but are not limited to: amenity grass cutting; rough grass cutting; strimming path and road edges; weed control; hedge trimming; shrub pruning and weed control; arboricultural services (tree thinning/felling); maintenance of SUDS elements; cleaning of hardstanding areas (sweeping, leaf clearance, gully cleaning, etc); litter picking. Additional ad hoc services may also be required at certain Affected Properties throughout the term of this contract and may include, but are not necessarily limited to; repairs to fences; removal of fly tipped rubbish; fitting of replacement padlocks; felling or pruning of trees at property boundaries; and treatment of non-native invasive plant species. The full scope of services to be provided can be found within the ITT documentation. The contract will be divided into two Lots - Lot 1 (East Sites) and Lot 2 (West Sites) and bidders may tender for one or both Lots. Each Lot will be evaluated separately. Details of the current Affected Properties within each Lot can be found within the ITT documentation. SE anticipate that the contract will commence in April 2022 and have a duration of 3 years. SE will however retain the option of extending the contract by a further three periods of 12-months at its sole discretion. Scottish Enterprise estimate the value of the commission for both Lots 1 and 2 over the maximum of three years and three further periods of 12-months extensions to be between GBP1,694,700 and GBP2,421,000 including VAT. Individually SE estimates the maximum total value of Lot 1 to be between GBP593,145 and GBP847,350 (including VAT); and Lot 2 to be between GBP1,101,555 and GBP1,573,650 (including VAT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 April 2022
- Completed: Award published2 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Landscaping Services For Scottish Enterprise Investment Properties.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Landscaping Services For Scottish Enterprise Investment Properties, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 1,014£31.6bn
- 762£17.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Enterprise.
- 121£429.3m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 60£14.8m
- 56£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
