Lancaster University - Expressions of Interest (EOI)/Supplier Selection Stage invitation for Window Cleaning Service
Details
- Buyer
- Lancaster University
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Window-cleaning services
- Published
- 3 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
FORMAL EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST INVITED PRIOR TO THE RUNNING OF A CLOSED TENDER: Lancaster University is inviting expressions of interest (EOI) from organisations interested in tendering for the Window Cleaning Service contract on campus. If your organisation will have the resource and capacity for delivering this service, and wishes to be considered for tendering, please respond as instructed. After assessing the EOI responses, the University will shortlist suppliers and invite those to participate in the closed Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage. Lancaster University is seeking to establish a multi-lot Framework agreement for an on-going requirement for window cleaning to Academic and Student Residential buildings (both internally & externally). The cleaning is to include windowsills & wiping of frames, glass canopies and main entrances, all internal glass including glass office partitions; glass balustrades and all glass in atrium areas including lifts on campus and at Health Innovation Campus (HIC); and Chancellor's Wharf, Lancaster City centre. The University aims to establish a Framework with up to three suppliers on each Lot. Lot 1 - Academic Buildings Lot 2 - Student Residential buildings The site is located on the University's Bailrigg campus LA1 4YW And Chancellor's Wharf located off campus in Lancaster City Centre - postcode LA1 1WB The University is now inviting formally structured expressions of interest in the service, before running a closed tender. RESPONSES MUST BE IN THE PRESCRIBED FORMAT. Please download the Expression of Interest letter along with all attachments including the schedule of windows and draft contract from the University's e-tendering portal (In-Tend). RESPONSES MUST BE SUBMITTED THROUGH THIS SAME PORTAL AND NOT EMAILED DIRECT TO THE BUYER. University's e-tendering portal: In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/ DOCUMENTS MUST BE ACCESSED AND SUBMISSIONS MADE VIA THIS PORTAL. Any clarifications on procedure, documentation or the project generally must be raised through the In-Tend 'correspondence' function. In-Tend Support: Phone: 0845 557 8079 E-mail: support@in-tend.com Web : https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Help
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 April 2022
- Completed: Award published3 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
Lancaster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90911300 · Window-cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lancaster University - Expressions of Interest (EOI)/Supplier Selection Stage invitation for Window Cleaning Service.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Lancaster University - Expressions of Interest (EOI)/Supplier Selection Stage invitation for Window Cleaning Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,962£88.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancaster University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
