Awarded contract
Award of UWS - Supply & Installation of a Scanning Electron Microscope
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hitachi High Technologies Europe GmbH
- Value
- GBP 581,170
- Topic
- Scanning electron microscopes
- Published
- 3 May 2022
Tender description
University of the West of Scotland's current Hitachi S6400 cold cathode field emission scanning electron microscope (SEM) has now reached end of life and requires replacement. A new “fit for purpose” SEM is required to be supplied and installed within UWS Paisley Campus, Richardson Building B117,High Street, Paisley PA1 2BE.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 February 2022
- Completed: Award published3 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
University of the West of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38511100 · Scanning electron microscopes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-scotland.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of the West of Scotland.
BuyersCountValue
- 224£375.6m
- 153£68.4m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
