Awarded contract

2021-0223 Camden and Islington HIV Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 824,950
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 May 2022

Tender description

This service will provide high quality HIV support to adults over the age of 18 who are living with or affected by an HIV diagnosis. The service will provide several areas of support including physical and mental health, and equip service users with the knowledge and tools to best manage their diagnosis, relationships and wellbeing. The ‘Core Offer’ will be comprised of:  Provision of support services covering physical and mental health, wellbeing, information and advice, training and knowledge and signposting.  All services need to be accessible for a wide range of service users and include a combination of online and face-to-face service provision from accessible locations within the boroughs of Camden and Islington. Lot 1: The service will work jointly with Camden and Islington Councils, local Voluntary Community Sector services and health partners to provide support to service users. All prospective providers bidders must have experience of providing support services to people living with or affected by an HIV diagnosis. All prospective providers bidding should evidence they can, and will:  Offer one-to-one and group level support for service users with identified needs.  Provide a safe and welcoming environment, free from stigma.  Provide timely access to the service with options for signposting when necessary.  Maintain a stable staffing structure in order to fulfil contractual obligations.  Embed service user feedback and coproduction into service delivery.  Effectively manage partnerships with community based services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2021-0223 Camden and Islington HIV Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2021-0223 Camden and Islington HIV Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.