Expired contract

UXPLORE - Digital Connectivity Demonstrator

Details

Supplier(s)
Vodafone Ltd
Value
GBP 833,750
Duration
2 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
26 April 2022

Tender description

Coventry University is leading a game-changing digital connectivity initiative which will benefit small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in Coventry and Warwickshire, by providing a range of physical and virtual services through a network of activities across the region. The uxplore project aims to: o Support SMEs across the CWLEP area to harness the benefits of digital connectivity with a focus on future development including new 5G infrastructure. It will facilitate innovation and drive productivity through the development and commercialisation of new products, services, and business models. o Encompass a broad range of connectivity infrastructure, helping companies to maximise business opportunities by enhancing digital know-how for businesses - spanning superfast broadband, 4G, fibre, and the cutting-edge innovation of 5G. o Enable businesses to develop and showcase new products and services across multiple sectors e.g. transport & mobility, healthcare, manufacturing, creative industries, financial services. The support provided by the project (combined with partner inputs from the Coventry and Warwickshire Growth Hub, Chamber of Commerce, LEP, local authorities, and commercial organisations) will enable businesses to embark on a digital enhancement journey, and then to progress along the technology continuum to seize the digital commercial opportunities such that are rapidly emerging and continue to evolve. The focus of the activity will be to engage with SMEs through a cohort-based, collaborative learning approach - to increase the demand for (and development of) new digitally enabled products and services. Through a combination of diagnostic assessment (technical, commercial) and a tailored programme of development, exploration and enhancement activity, the uxplore project will help participating SMEs realise the potential for digital technologies to drive their business forward. Please note a contract notice was published for this tender with the reference 2021/S 000-018945.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2023

About the buyer

Coventry University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UXPLORE - Digital Connectivity Demonstrator.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UXPLORE - Digital Connectivity Demonstrator, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 1,465
    £62.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.