Awarded contract

Town Deals – Carlisle Library – Digital Community Learning Hub

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Value
GBP 170,371
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
26 April 2022

Tender description

This is an exciting opportunity to entirely redesign the councils ‘customer experience’ in an established city centre location offering a quality ‘one stop’ shop for customers. The new digital community learning hub will be a space where customers and visitors can experience a wide-ranging offer including: • A library service fit for the 21st Century • A modern learning environment where people can experience educational classes, educational drop-ins, pop up learning experiences and get the support they need to support them in every aspect of their life and in their work • A hub for Cultural activities • A place of historic learning – home to an established and popular local studies collection • A place for ‘immersive’ experiences and events – such as ‘dark skies nights’, storytelling experiences • A safe, inclusive and welcoming place to go for all – regardless of ethnicity, age, ability, gender, religion and diversity Lot 1: This is an exciting opportunity to entirely redesign the councils ‘customer experience’ in an established city centre location offering a quality ‘one stop’ shop for customers. The new digital community learning hub will be a space where customers and visitors can experience a wide-ranging offer including: • A library service fit for the 21st Century • A modern learning environment where people can experience educational classes, educational drop-ins, pop up learning experiences and get the support they need to support them in every aspect of their life and in their work • A hub for Cultural activities • A place of historic learning – home to an established and popular local studies collection • A place for ‘immersive’ experiences and events – such as ‘dark skies nights’, storytelling experiences • A safe, inclusive and welcoming place to go for all – regardless of ethnicity, age, ability, gender, religion and diversity Additional information: Cumbria County Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumbria County Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity. The Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right: (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. The contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Town Deals – Carlisle Library – Digital Community Learning Hub.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Town Deals – Carlisle Library – Digital Community Learning Hub, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 672
    £605.7m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.