Supply and Distribution of Soft Drinks and Associated Products
Details
- Buyer
- TUCO Ltd
- Topic
- Soft drinks
- Published
- 28 April 2022
- Submission
- 9 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University Caterers Organisation Limited is a not for profit company limited by member guarantee. An objective of The University Caterers Organisation Limited, is to seek opportunities to exploit economies of scale available by coordinating the demand of individual universities, colleges and other institutions of higher and further education and other public sector bodies for goods and or services and utilising the collective purchasing opportunities of universities, colleges and other institutions of higher and further education and other public sector bodies in achieving value for money within their purchasing activities, which may be on a national, inter-regional or regional basis. TUCO acts as purchasing agent in obtaining tenders and/or entering into negotiations and/or contracts for the supply of specific goods and/or services; and to confer, consult and maintain contact and co-operate with any authorities, association, societies, institutions and relevant bodies whose work is appropriate to the work of the Company. The purpose of this contract is for the supply and distribution of For the supply and distribution of Soft Drinks and Associated Products and Services, to members and clients of TUCO. The Agreement is open to the current and future member Institutions and affiliated Public Sector bodies including FE colleges and the Research Councils as defined by TUCO Ltd. A current list of permissible users will be uploaded with the tender documents. The scope of commodities to be covered in the framework are as follows Lot 1 - Carbonated Soft Drinks The largest segment in the industry is the carbonated soft drinks (CSDs) segment, which is estimated to account for 42.5percent of industry revenue in the current year. o branded and premium carbonated soft drinks o sugar and sugar free o cola flavoured drinks o Additional flavours such as cherry o lemonade clear, cloudy or traditional o fruit flavoured carbonates such as orange or apple o non-fruit carbonates such as cream soda or ginger beer o Mixers such as tonic water Lot 2 - Still Soft Drinks, including fruit juice, cordials, iced coffee and iced tea, smoothies and flavoured milk, Plant-based alternatives (see below). Fruit-based beverages containing between 5 percent and 99 percent fruit are considered to be fruit drinks, rather than fruit juice. Fruit drinks often contain more water than real juice and usually have flavourings. This segment also includes dilatable drinks such as cordials, squash, powders and other concentrates. Over the five years through 2021-22, revenue generated by this segment is expected to have decreased, reaching 2 percent of industry revenue. This decline largely stems from growing concerns over excessive sugar consumption and growing consumer preferences for on-the-go beverages. o Branded and premium still soft drinks o Branded and premium fruit juice, soft drinks o Branded and premium smo...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 June 2022
About the buyer
TUCO Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15982000 · Soft drinks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tuco-ltd.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Distribution of Soft Drinks and Associated Products.
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Distribution of Soft Drinks and Associated Products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,208£50.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to TUCO Ltd.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
