Awarded contract

Services for Review of Police Complaints

Details

Value
GBP 111,900
Duration
5 years
Topic
Performance review services
Published
27 April 2022

Tender description

Police and Crime Commissioners (PCCs) act as the voice of the public on policing and crime matters and they are responsible for setting the strategic direction for policing within their respective force areas. They are involved in the implementation of new complaints and conduct legislation arising from police integrity reforms 2019, which commenced on 1st February 2020. A key element of the reforms is to carry out independent reviews of police complaints where the Commissioner has been assessed as the relevant review body and the complainant formally requests a review in respect of the Force's handling of their complaint. For information, please find links to the Regulations below: • Police (Complaints and Misconduct) Regulations 2020: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/id/uksi/2020/2 • Police (Conduct) Regulations 2020: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/id/uksi/2020/4 • Police (Performance) Regulations 2020: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/id/uksi/2020/3 This will require a capacity to independently research and evaluate police complaints processes and procedures as they apply to individual cases and thereafter make recommendations to the relevant Police and Crime Commissioner who will then decide on the outcome of the review. The Police and Crime Commissioners for Dyfed Powys, Gwent and North Wales are seeking to appoint an independent service provider to conduct independent reviews on their behalf. The contract will be for a period of 36 months with the option of extending it for a further period of 2 x 12 months. The Contract will commence on 03/04/2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 April 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79313000 · Performance review services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Services for Review of Police Complaints, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.