Expired contract

QU551 - Co-produced Review of Day Opportunities Post-Pandemic - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
RedQuadrant Ltd
Value
GBP 63,800
Duration
9 months
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
29 April 2022

Tender description

The vision for Adult Social Care is to promote community resilience and enable vulnerable citizens to access support and services within the communities in which they live, exercising choice and control so that they can live good quality lives and enjoy good health and wellbeing. The role of commissioning is to help build the right services around people in order to make a difference to their health and care outcomes. To do this requires a commitment to putting people first, by understanding the population, their strengths and assets as well as their needs and aspirations, both now and in the future. To achieve our vision, we plan with people, and our organisational partners, to make the most effective use of local resources and develop solutions to continuously deliver high-quality person-centred care. Within the backdrop of the Covid 19 pandemic, we need to understand the impact it has had on our citizens and the services they receive. The Council requires a co-production partner to lead on the development and implementation, with support from co-production volunteers and the Council commissioning officers, of the review described above. The review is expected to be delivered in four stages: Stage one: Plan programme for subsequent stages of the programme - April/May 2022 Stage two: Recruitment and training of co-production participants - August 2022 Stage three: Review of day opportunities September/October 2022 Stage four: Report of co-produced review November 2022 It is anticipated that the four stages will be completed in full over circa 60 delivery days. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 7th March 2022 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published29 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2022

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

291 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QU551 - Co-produced Review of Day Opportunities Post-Pandemic - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.