Closed tender

Lancaster University - Expressions of Interest (EOI)/Supplier Selection Stage invitation for Arboricultural and Landscaping Framework

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Landscape gardening services
Published
29 April 2022
Submission
1 June 2022

Tender description

FORMAL EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST INVITED PRIOR TO THE RUNNING OF A CLOSED TENDER: Lancaster University is inviting expressions of interest (EOI) from organisations interested in tendering for the Arboricultural and Landscaping Framework contract on campus. If your organisation will have the resource and capacity for delivering this service, and wishes to be considered for tendering, please respond as instructed. After assessing the EOI responses, the University will shortlist suppliers and invite those to participate in the closed Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage. The University estate covers 560 acres (227 ha), encompassing grassland, playing fields, woodlands, sport pitches and a number of water bodies. Lot 1 Arboricultural works - Trees are a major feature of the landscape at Lancaster with the campus containing approximately 25,000 individual and woodland trees. The in-house grounds team is trained to undertaken small elements of the required arboricultural work; however, contractual support is required to undertaken regular works to ensure the tree stock is managed in a safe way. The University employs a consultancy practice to undertake an annual tree survey. This survey work generates a range of operations including felling, dead wooding, canopy reduction and other arboricultural operations. As and when this work list is generated contractors will be asked to individually price the work taking into consideration the established specification for arboricultural works. Lot 2 General Landscaping works - The in-house Grounds and Clean Team at Lancaster University are responsible for maintaining a number of the distinctive elements of the Campus. The general maintenance of the campus landscape, encompasses all grassed and shrub areas, paths and hedges, trees and woodland margins, and areas of water including Lake Carter. To support this operation contractors are asked to undertake distinctive pieces of work which could include, path construction, fencing, formation of lawns, shrub bed maintenance, herbicide application, tree & shrub planting work, pond clearance and high-level pruning works etc. The University aims to establish a Framework with up to three suppliers on each Lot. The University is now inviting formally structured expressions of interest in the service, before running a closed tender. RESPONSES MUST BE IN THE PRESCRIBED FORMAT. Please download the Expression of Interest document along with all attachments including the draft contract from the University's e-tendering portal (In-Tend). RESPONSES MUST BE SUBMITTED THROUGH THIS SAME PORTAL AND NOT EMAILED DIRECT TO THE BUYER. University's e-tendering portal: In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/ DOCUMENTS MUST BE ACCESSED AND SUBMISSIONS MADE VIA THIS PORTAL. Any clarifications on procedure, documentation or the project generally must be raised through the In-Tend 'correspondence' function.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 April 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 June 2022

About the buyer

Lancaster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lancaster University - Expressions of Interest (EOI)/Supplier Selection Stage invitation for Arboricultural and Landscaping Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.