Awarded contract

Cambridgeshire Local Authorities - Energy Services and Project Delivery Contract

Details

Value
GBP 110,000,000
Topic
Wood fuels
Published
29 April 2022

Tender description

The Contracting Authority is seeking a contractor to design and deliver energy efficiency, renewable energygeneration and storage projects across all of its asset types (schools, office buildings, rural estate, transportassets, waste assets, housing etc). This will include building energy efficiency projects, utility scale generationand storage projects and district heating schemes. There is a strong emphasis on both carbon reduction, inorder to support progress towards achieving net zero carbon emissions by 2050, and revenue generatingopportunities. Lot 1: The Contracting Authority is interested in securing a Partner to design and deliver energy efficiency, renewableenergy generation and storage projects across all of its asset types (schools, office buildings, rural estate,transport assets, waste assets, housing etc), irrespective of whether they are within its administrativeboundaries,. The Service Provider may take a consortium approach if it does not have access to all the relevantexpertise within its own organisation. The Contracting Authority has experience of working with Energy Performance Contracting (EPC) since 2014.CCC has invested over £21 million in EPCs to date, with pipeline investments totalling a further £56milion. Theambition for this procurement is greater than ever as CCC and other local authorities have declared ClimateEmergencies. CCC has published a Climate Change and Environment Strategy including targets for reducingenergy consumption of CCC’s building stock, replacing heating in CCC owned and operated buildings with lowcarbon heating by 2025 and reducing indirect emissions by 50.4% by 2030. We need to partner with a team of skilled and imaginative engineers and commercial managers that candevelop new business models for projects. That team must be supported by senior managers willing to take riskand bring a culture of innovation and change. The successful contractor must provide a full range of engineering design, project management, constructionhealth & safety, energy market commercial and measurement & verification skills with appropriate qualificationsand registrations. Tenders will be required to provide CVs for the project team demonstrating the relevantexperience and qualifications. The contractor will be required to provide energy performance contracts for the majority of projects calledoff under the framework i.e. they will be required to guarantee energy savings/generation and back this upwith a Parent Company Guarantee or Performance Bond. In addition to reducing its direct carbon emissionsCambridgeshire County Council is committed to reducing its indirect carbon emissions by 50.4% by 2030relative to a 2018 baseline. The contractor will be required to demonstrate carbon emissions reductions in theiroperation and supply chain consistent with this trajectory. Where this is not achieved they will be required tooffset emissions to compensate for the shortfall.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published29 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09111400 · Wood fuels
  • 09121200 · Mains gas
  • 09123000 · Natural gas
  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
  • 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
  • 39715000 · Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
  • 39717200 · Air-conditioning appliances
  • 42000000 · Industrial machinery
  • 42122000 · Pumps
  • 42160000 · Boiler installations
  • 42320000 · Waste incinerators
  • 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
  • 44111520 · Thermal insulating material
  • 44115220 · Heating materials
  • 44622000 · Heat-recovery systems
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 65000000 · Public utilities
  • 65400000 · Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

274 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire Local Authorities - Energy Services and Project Delivery Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cambridgeshire Local Authorities - Energy Services and Project Delivery Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.