Awarded contract

Support services to people with Alzheimer's living in West Lothian

Details

Value
GBP 520,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 April 2022

Tender description

Provision of Early Onset Service and Dementia Cafes to support people living with Alzheimer's in West Lothian. Lot 1: West Lothian Health and Social Care Partnership (WLHSCP) Commissioning Plan for Older People 2019-2023 aims to ensure the delivery of care and support at the right time in local communities. The Plan’s priorities include the provision of dementia care, support for carers, community capacity building, and for those who have dementia and their cares to live well. The Carers Scotland Act 2016 places a duty on local authorities to provide support to carers. The Council contracts with Alzheimer’s Scotland to deliver the Early Onset Service and Dementia Cafes contracts which Alzheimer’s Scotland have been delivering, since 2011,which assist WLHSCP to meet theses priorities. The Early Onset information, advice and support service and the provision and support of the 9 Dementia cafes provide support and information to those with Dementia and their carers. Alzheimer’s Scotland are recognised as specialists in this field and their service delivery is informed by years of experience working and engaging with those with dementia and their carers. Early Onset service The Dementia Early Onset Service provides support, advice and information to individuals and their families under the age of 65 who have been diagnosed with young onset dementia and are referred to the service by the post diagnostic team at St John’s Hospital. The service also supports family members and carers to maintain or improve their quality of life and prepare for the future. Dementia Cafes In 2011 the Council Executive agreed that using a community capacity building approach, support should be made available which would enable up to 9 Dementia cafes to become established throughout West Lothian. As the cafes evolved over time, it was recognised that the continuation of that expert advice and support would be required. A direct award of a contract to Alzheimer’s Scotland to provide support services to people with Alzheimer’s living in West Lothian for a period of 4 years from 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2026, with the option to extend for up to 48 months, with an estimated total value, including extensions, of 520,000 GBP. Additional information: Council executive approval December 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support services to people with Alzheimer's living in West Lothian.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support services to people with Alzheimer's living in West Lothian, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.