P0823 - Welfare Benefits and Debt Advice Service - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Birmingham Citizens Advice Bureau Service Ltd, Birmingham Settlement, Spitfire Advice and Support Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 667,500
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 20 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Welfare benefits, debt advice and tribunal representation service as set out in the service specification document. The services have been divided into 4 Lots: I. Face to Face Advice & Area Leadership Role: Four (4) individual geographical contracts for North, South, East, West and Central Birmingham. II. Telephone Advice Service: A city-wide telephone advice service (welfare benefits and debt advice). III. Tribunal Representation Service: Advice and representation at tribunal for any welfare benefit that has an independent right of appeal. Lot Service: Lot 1a - Face-to-Face Advice & Area Leadership Role - North Lot 1b - Face-to-Face Advice & Area Leadership Role - South Lot 1c - Face-to-Face Advice & Area Leadership Role - East Lot 1d - Face-to-Face Advice & Area Leadership Role - West & Central Lot 2 - Telephone Advice - Citywide Lot 3 - Tribunal Representation - Citywide The Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract. Please note TUPE will apply to this contract. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of Appendix 3 - TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc If you are interested in quoting please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Tender document and supporting information; your completed ITT should be returned by 1200hrs on 6th December 2021 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 February 2022
- Completed: Award published20 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0823 - Welfare Benefits and Debt Advice Service - AWARD.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to P0823 - Welfare Benefits and Debt Advice Service - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
