Awarded contract

Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Value
GBP 1,600,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
Published
20 April 2022

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive Framework Agreement, for supply of the Services outlined below, to the NHS Supply Chain customer base. This shall include, but not limited to: Beds, Furniture and Pressure Area Care; Patient Bathing, Handling and Transport; Temperature Control; Patient Assessment, Monitoring and Life-Support; Microscopes; Dental Equipment Maintenance; Endoscopy; Ophthalmology; Lasers; Renal and Urodynamics; Tier 1 Imaging and Treatment Systems; Tier 2 Imaging and Treatment Systems; General Theatre, Orthopaedics and Physical Therapy; Decontamination; Laboratory, Pathology and Analysis Equipment; Radiotherapy Equipment and Treatment Systems and Robotics Surgical Systems. This will be principally via the Direct Route of Supply. However, NHS Supply Chain may use any of the Non-direct Routes of Supply described in the Framework Agreement to purchase Goods and Services. NHS Supply Chain intends to launch a national Framework Agreement for the Supply of Maintenance, Repair & Calibration of Medical Equipment. This Framework Agreement will also include the option to Supply service(s) used in a research setting upon customer request. The minimum requirements set out within Appendix 3 Framework Agreement Specification will be applicable. Due to the bespoke nature of the research service(s) the customer will set any additional requirements per request.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.