Expressions of Interest Only - Sponsorship of Roundabouts
Details
- Value
- GBP 26,000
- Topic
- Advertising services
- Published
- 22 April 2022
- Submission
- 13 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Harlow Council is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced organisations able to act as an agent to manage commercial advertisements on roundabouts on the highway in Harlow (This is not an invitation to tender). There are some 36 roundabouts in Harlow, at least 29 of which the Council believes would be suitable for the display of advertisements. The Council would expect the agent to manage all aspects of the project, including attracting business, obtain planning permission, arranging for advertisements to be made and erected, ensuring that they remain suitably clean and in good repair, collecting income from advertisers, and removing advertisements at the expiry of rental period. Advertisements would carry an element of Council corporate identity; their size and style would be agreed by the Council in advance; and Council stipulations as to the nature of businesses to be advertised and the permitted content of any advertisement would be observed. However, the Council stipulations would be made to maintain consistency and identity and to protect the Council and community from reputational damage and the Council would not expect to depart significantly from industry practice in this regard. The Council would expect to receive a regular income in return for this opportunity. Alternatively, the Council would consider other innovative arrangements such as income from advertising being retained by the agent, in return for managing the vegetation on roundabouts to a standard calculated to attract advertisers, at no cost to the Council. If this opportunity is of interest to you, please submit details of your track record and brief overview of your organisation (using the Post Box facility) by no later than noon on 13 May 2022. Questions must be submitted via the MyTenders Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 May 2022
About the buyer
Harlow District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79341000 · Advertising services
- 79341200 · Advertising management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harlow-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harlow-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harlow-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harlow-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harlow-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harlow-district-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Expressions of Interest Only - Sponsorship of Roundabouts.
- Open tender
Advertising and marketing services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Harlow District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
