Awarded contract

Couple/Individual Couple Counselling Service

Details

Value
GBP 45,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
19 April 2022

Tender description

Warwickshire CC on behalf of Adoption Central England (ACE) has commissioned a single provider for the provision of couple/individual couple counselling services and facilitation of an annual Space2Talk training event. Couples Counselling ACE provides 4 sessions of counselling to adoptive parents where they may be experiencing challenges regarding their own past lived experiences, relationship issues, the impact of becoming an adoptive parent and meeting the needs of their child. The counselling sessions are confidential between both parties unless safeguarding concerns are raised. The provider will provide a total of 4 x 1 hour counselling sessions per year to identified adoptive couples/individuals. To have the capacity to provide private/adopter self-funded counselling sessions if required. The Provider will also provide an analytical and evidence-based report highlighting how the desired outcomes of the counselling have been met. Space2Talk The provider will co-facilitate with ACE, plan and prepare an annual training event for prospective SPACE2TALK volunteers. Introductory/ Recruitment event for prospective SPACE2TALK volunteers. 21 hour training course for prepare SPACE2TALK volunteers ensuring the principles of DDP weave throughout the course material. This will be co-run with ACE social workers. 1 x course per year. This will need to be run in the evenings and/or weekends. The Provider will also provide an analytical and evidence-based report highlighting how the desired outcomes of the training have been met.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Couple/Individual Couple Counselling Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Couple/Individual Couple Counselling Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.