Renewal of Rear Elevation Windows & Doors at Saxon Day Centre, Lych Gate Road, Orpinton, BR6 0TH
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TENDER CANCELLED
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Insulation work
- Published
- 13 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The project will involve the removal of existing timber casement frames, combination \r window and door-sets to the rear elevation ground floor area. The manufacture, \r supply and installation of new powered coated aluminium windows, combination\r windows and door-sets including glazing, internal, external trims, mastic sealant, \r DPC, ironmongery including emergency panic bars, emergency signage, making \r good decorations and all other associated builder works in connection with the \r installation as detailed in our tender documents and appendices.\r The works are being undertaken in residential day centre and although the works are \r predominantly external there will be some works to be completed internally and the \r contractor will need to ensure that they make allowance within their tender offer for \r all internal works. All works must comply with current health and safety work act \r 1979 and also comply with all current CDM 2015 regulations. \r All windows and doors must be installed by Fensa or Certass approved contractor, \r who will self-certify windows and doors and provide bona-fidi compliance certificate \r to the contract administrator along with insurance backed 10 year no split warranty / \r guarantee for labour and materials. The guarantee / warranty must be assigned to \r "The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Bromley" and the satisfaction \r of LBB Building Control department. \r The tender opportunity will be run through the London Tenders Procurement Portal \r and you will need to register your company with the portal as soon as possible (if you \r have not already done so) at www.londontenders.org to ensure that you are able to \r access and submit the relevant documents online.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 April 2022
- Completed: Award published13 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 July 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Renewal of Rear Elevation Windows & Doors at Saxon Day Centre, Lych Gate Road, Orpinton, BR6 0TH.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Renewal of Rear Elevation Windows & Doors at Saxon Day Centre, Lych Gate Road, Orpinton, BR6 0TH, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
