Provision of Prioritised Capital Maintenance Programme 22/23 - Corporate Properties
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Align Property Partners, Day Cummins Ltd
- Value
- GBP 309,110
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 11 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cumbria County Council is seeking to appoint two consultants to manage the delivery of planned maintenance works in corporate buildings across Cumbria over the next financial year 2022/23. The Council will allocate an overall budget (inclusive of all costs and fees) of between £3-4m annually for the programme, comprising circa 50-60 individual projects, which will be divided into two packages of work to be delivered by Area, i.e. 1. Westmorland and Furness (Barrow, Eden & South Lakeland) 2. Cumberland (Allerdale, Carlisle & Copeland) to reflect the two new authorities, which will be in place from April 2023. Cumbria is currently undergoing a local government reorganisation and Government has announced that Cumbria County Council is to be replaced by two unitary authorities with effect form 01 April 2023. Cumbria County Council shall be entitled to novate the Contract to any successor council as defined in The Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008 Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN596897) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 March 2022
- Completed: Award published11 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 April 2023
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Prioritised Capital Maintenance Programme 22/23 - Corporate Properties.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
