Awarded contract

Provision Of Electoral Print Services in Buckinghamshire

Details

Supplier(s)
CFH DOCMAIL LTD
Value
GBP 4,010,433
Duration
7 years
Topic
Electoral forms
Published
14 April 2022

Tender description

Buckinghamshire Council are using Crown Commercial Service Postal Goods, Services and Solutions Framework number RM6017, Lot 7 (Hybrid Mail, Digital and Transformational Communications) to retender the Provision of Electoral Print Services in Buckinghamshire.\r Buckinghamshire Council is seeking the provision of a contract for the daily printing and postage of electoral registration correspondence, and the production, printing and postage of election materials including: poll cards, postal votes, ballot papers and count documents for all elections and referendums during the contract period.\r The daily printing and postage of electoral registration correspondence would require the provision of a secure, reliable and easy to use data transfer method between the Electoral Registration Officer (ERO) and provider for proofing, printing and timely despatch of correspondence on behalf of the ERO. A4, A3, single page and multi-page printing, enclosing and postage is required. Reply envelopes are required to be sent for certain letters. Letters must conform to the Electoral Commission standards and requirements.\r The production, printing, enclosing and postage of all election documents must conform to the relevant election legislation and guidance from the Electoral Commission including the prescribed format and requirements of poll cards, postal votes and ballot papers. Previous experience of producing election materials is essential. A secure, reliable and easy to use data transfer process is required for exchanging data and proofs between the Returning Officer (RO) and provider.\r The contract will be awarded initially for 3 years with a possibility to extend for a further two plus two year extensions (i.e. 3 + 2 + 2)\r \r Tenders must be returned via the Buckinghamshire Business Portal. The tender return date is midday on Friday 11th February 2022. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22821000 · Electoral forms
  • 64000000 · Postal and telecommunications services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision Of Electoral Print Services in Buckinghamshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.