Awarded contract

FMM-21-016 Collection, Delivery, Transfer and Disposal Services for the Education Authority

Details

Value
GBP 650,000
Topic
Crates
Published
15 April 2022

Tender description

FMM-21-016 Collection, Delivery, Transfer and Disposal Services for the Education Authority for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months Lot 1: Lot 1 South west FMM-21-016 Collection, Delivery, Transfer and Disposal Services for the Education Authority for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months. Additional information: This Contract will be established on behalf of EA, Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus. Due to the independent nature of these bodies and schools within Northern Ireland, there is no obligation to become party to the Collection, Delivery Transfer and Disposal Services Contract if a value for money solution can be achieved through an alternative contract. The value shown in II.2.6) is the highest value estimate on the basis of a two year contract with the option to extend the contract for two further periods of 12 months as detailed in document FMM-21-016 Commercial Conditions of Contract. There is no commitment as to the usage, volume, or value of products required under this Contract. Lot 2: Lot 2 North FMM-21-016 Collection, Delivery, Transfer and Disposal Services for the Education Authority for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months. Additional information: This Contract will be established on behalf of EA, Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus. Due to the independent nature of these bodies and schools within Northern Ireland, there is no obligation to become party to the Collection, Delivery Transfer and Disposal Services Contract if a value for money solution can be achieved through an alternative contract. The value shown in II.2.6) is the highest value estimate on the basis of a two year contract with the option to extend the contract for two further periods of 12 months as detailed in document FMM-21-016 Commercial Conditions of Contract. There is no commitment as to the usage, volume, or value of products required under this Contract. Lot 3: Lot 3 East FMM-21-016 Collection, Delivery, Transfer and Disposal Services for the Education Authority for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months. Additional information: This Contract will be established on behalf of EA, Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus. Due to the independent nature of these bodies and schools within Northern Ireland, there is no obligation to become party to the Collection, Delivery Transfer and Disposal Services Contract if a value for money solution can be achieved through an alternative contract. The value shown in II.2.6) is the highest value estimate on the basis of a two year contract with the option to extend the contract for two further periods of 12 months as detailed in document FMM-21-016 Commercial Conditions of Contract. There is no commitment as to the usage, volume, or value of products required under this Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44619300 · Crates
  • 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
  • 60181000 · Hire of trucks with driver
  • 60183000 · Hire of vans with driver
  • 98341120 · Portering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FMM-21-016 Collection, Delivery, Transfer and Disposal Services for the Education Authority.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.