ESCC Microsoft LSP
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BYTES SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 11 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
East Sussex County Council acting as Lead Authority for the wider Orbis partnership of Councils (Surrey County Council and Brighton & Hove City Council) is looking to appoint a Microsoft Licensing Solution Provider to support itself and other Orbis partner Councils through the finer details of Microsoft Licensing and from which Microsoft agreements and licences can be purchased. Following the further competition through the KCS Professional Services Framework for the supply and delivery of Software Products & Associated Services 2, each Council will seek approval to enter into its own individual framework call-off contract with the successful bidder under which new Microsoft Enterprise Agreements will be entered into. Each Council will then place their own orders for licences and services under their own framework call-off contract. THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE FOR EAST SUSSEX COUNTY COUNCIL ONLY. The awarded providers pricing was based on estimated quantities, license types and user types as stated in the tender (estimations produced by the Service working with the incumbent provider). There will be a further piece of work at the beginning of the contract to review users, licenses and quantities before finalising the numbers for the new agreements.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 March 2022
- Completed: Award published11 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2025
About the buyer
East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESCC Microsoft LSP.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to ESCC Microsoft LSP, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,539£9.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
