Expired contract

UK SBS - PS21273 - Strategy Report for Earth Observation Data Architecture

Details

Value
GBP 165,538.84
Topic
Satellite-related communications equipment
Published
4 April 2022

Tender description

***THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION*** The final date and time for the submission of bids is Thursday, 13th January 2022 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement The aim of this procurement will be to procure a data architecture specialist to produce a report setting out clear options for delivering a sustainable and coherent national Earth Observation data architecture concept for the UK. The procurement will commission an organisation to undertake the activity needed to deliver the report, which will include the involvement of data architects from some of the main UK industry primes, including UKRI. This is a natural progression from the publication of the National Space Strategy and provides a clear step to establishing UKSA in its role as a delivery agency. This report aims to address UKSA needs whilst identifying a clear lead for collaboration between Government departments, industry and the wider sector. This will allow government departments to meet their needs in unison by providing a fundamental design intention for other areas to join and link up as security and technology develops and new programmes come online. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and the follow the instructions to 'Log in' Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: ZW76Z4Q7GA

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 March 2022
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
  3. Completed: Award published4 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32530000 · Satellite-related communications equipment
  • 35631200 · Observation satellites
  • 38115100 · Radar surveillance equipment
  • 38126000 · Surface observing apparatus
  • 38221000 · Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
  • 48613000 · Electronic data management (EDM)
  • 48614000 · Data-acquisition system
  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 72227000 · Software integration consultancy services
  • 72228000 · Hardware integration consultancy services
  • 72254100 · Systems testing services
  • 72260000 · Software-related services
  • 72300000 · Data services
  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS - PS21273 - Strategy Report for Earth Observation Data Architecture.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK SBS - PS21273 - Strategy Report for Earth Observation Data Architecture, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,485
    £14.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.