Expired contract

The Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables

Details

Value
GBP 29,330,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Sacks and bags
Published
6 April 2022

Tender description

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the 'Prime Contract'). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together 'Team Leidos'). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action Further to the contract notice issued on 24/09/2021, reference LSL/GS/0068, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables to DS Smith (LSL/GS/0068, value £28.5M) and Maclellan (LSL/GS/0085, value £830K) on a 2+2 year term (2 firm years followed by 2 option years) from 01/04/2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18930000 · Sacks and bags
  • 18933000 · Mail or parcel bags
  • 18938000 · Padded bags
  • 22993400 · Corrugated paper or paperboard
  • 30199230 · Envelopes
  • 35121400 · Security bags
  • 44143000 · Pallets
  • 79920000 · Packaging and related services
  • 79921000 · Packaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.