Awarded contract

Supply of Bulk De-Icer Storage Systems at 5 Airport Sites

Details

Value
500,000
Topic
Storage tanks
Published
8 April 2022

Tender description

HIAL wished to appoint a sole Supplier to a Contract for the Supply and delivery of x7 Bulk De-icer Storage Systems appropriate for the containing and dispensing of de-icer fluid at 5 airport sites located at Campbeltown, Islay, Stornoway, Sumburgh and Tiree. The Supplier will also be responsible for the installation of the supplied Goods onto client infrastructure and commissioning of the systems. Lot 1: HIAL had a requirement for the supply and delivery (excluding off-loading) of a total of x7 Bulk De-icer Storage Systems (x4 55,000l tanks and x3 30,000l tanks). The Storage Systems will replace the current facilities at Stornoway and Sumburgh airports, and will replace the use of IBC’s at Campbeltown, Islay and Tiree.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Airports Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44611400 · Storage tanks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Bulk De-Icer Storage Systems at 5 Airport Sites.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Airports Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.