Awarded contract

Supply and Delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) related to Covid-19 2022 – 2024

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Value
GBP 4,500,000
Topic
Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Published
4 April 2022

Tender description

The Council is currently eligible for COVID-19 specific PPE as a health and social care provider from Department of Health and Social Care for free. This arrangement is due to cease in March 2022 (this may be subject to change), so the Council is now looking to procure a multi supplier framework for supply of goods, which has no guarantee of any spend. The Council will undergo an open tender procedure to ensure the suppliers meet the standards of a selection criterion and can commit to a continuation of supply of the specified list of COVID-19 related PPE. Core items required include: • Disposable Gloves • Disposable Plastic Apron • Fluid-resistant (Type IIR) surgical mask • Hand Sanitiser (min 70% alcohol content) (100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1l, 5l) Lot 1: A multi supplier framework for the Supply and delivery of bulk orders of PPE (and related items), throughout Cumbria, to support service delivery for key service areas. Up to maximum of 8 suppliers will be awarded onto the framework Core items required include: • Disposable Gloves (all sizes) • Disposable Plastic Apron • Fluid-resistant (Type IIR) surgical mask • Hand Sanitiser (min 70% alcohol content) (100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1l, 5l) The items supplied and delivered must meet the design and safety requirements approved technical specifications and need to be CE/UK-CA marked and/or at a minimum, meet the quality standards. Additional information: Cumbria is currently undergoing a local government reorganisation and Government has announced that Cumbria County Council is to be replaced by two unitary authorities with effect form 01 April 2023. Cumbria County Council shall be entitled to novate the Contract to any successor council as defined in The Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) related to Covid-19 2022 – 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.