RMCS 035 - Replacement & Renewal of Heavy Kitchen Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Caltel Catering & Laundry Equipment LLP, Abraxas Catering Equipment Limited, W.V. Howe Limited
- Value
- GBP 520,000
- Topic
- Kitchen equipment
- Published
- 7 April 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for a framework arrangement for the replacement and renewal of kitchen equipment. Lot 1: This is a contract award notice for the replacement and renewal of kitchen equipment. Geographical areas covered by this arrangement will be Shropshire. Herefordshire, Worcestershire, West Midlands, North Wales and Staffordshire. The framework arrangement will commence on 1st May 2022 for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years. During the framework period further competitions will be conducted from time to time to secure formal quotations for our operational requirements from all the successful suppliers on the framework. The following criteria will apply to the further competitions:- For supply of equipment only: Cost – 70% Quality of product & specification offered – 15% Proposed Delivery Time – 15% For supply & installation of equipment: Cost – 60% Quality of product & specification offered – 10% Proposed Delivery time and Installation timescale– 10% Proposed methodology for installation – 20%
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 March 2022
- Completed: Award published7 April 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39221000 · Kitchen equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RMCS 035 - Replacement & Renewal of Heavy Kitchen Equipment.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
