Awarded contract

Q.5661 Telehealth system

Details

Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
4 April 2022

Tender description

The Powys Living Well Service currently supports individuals with chronic pain, chronic fatigue and Long COVID (also known as Post-COVID Syndrome). It also provides the level 3 adult weight management service for Powys, and helps support individuals undertaking prehabilitation for a range of conditions.The service already delivers a significant volume of consultations virtually using Microsoft 365 and Attend Anywhere, but now requires a telehealth solution to help them achieve three key objectives:• Support people in understanding their long term condition and acquiring the skills and habits of self-management needed to achieve the best outcomes in terms of their health.• Reduce avoidable hospital admissions and inappropriate primary and emergency care visits through improving the information available to individuals, carers and clinical staff.• Empower individuals to choose whether support is provided for them remotely (where this support can be done effectively).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Q.5661 Telehealth system.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Q.5661 Telehealth system, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,539
    £9.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.