Awarded contract

Provision for the Re-development of Thamesview House

Details

Value
GBP 21,640,833
Topic
Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
Published
7 April 2022

Tender description

ASRA is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to enter into a JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Quantities with bespoke amendments to undertake the redevelopment of a residential housing project for the redevelopment of Thamesview House, Felix Road, Walton-on-Thames, KT12 2SL, comprising 97 residential dwellings. Lot 1: ASRA is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to enter into a JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Quantities with bespoke amendments to undertake the redevelopment of a residential housing project for the redevelopment of Thamesview House, Felix Road, Walton-on-Thames, KT12 2SL, comprising 97 residential dwellings.The Project aims to deliver a part six-storey and part 9-storey development consisting of 97 residential units at a site located on Felix Road, Walton-On-Thames. ASRA aims to regenerate the site to provide a pleasant living environment for both new and existing residents.The Project aims to deliver 97 units of which 27 are one-bedroom, and 70 are two-bedroom units. The scheme consists of 1 block with associated services, landscaping, cycle storage and car parking areas. The Project will deliver a nursery on the ground floor as well as planting and hard landscaping. The project has received planning permission in a decision by Elmbridge Borough Council.The anticipated value of the Project is approximately twenty two million five hundred thousand pounds (£22,500,000) ex VAT. Applicants should note that this sum is indicative only and are not to be read as a fixed or final cost.The form of contract for the Project will be the JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with bespoke amendments.The anticipated build period for the Contract will be approximately 24 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Paragon Asra Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Paragon Asra Housing Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.