Expired contract

Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service

Details

Value
GBP 428,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 April 2022

Tender description

Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service. Project Description Swindon Borough Council is looking to procure a Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service that will provide the following: • LOT 1 - Healtwatch service The service wil be amindependent champion for people who use health and social care services. By understanding the needs, experiences and concerns of people who use health and social care services and to speak out on their behalf. • Lot 2 - NHS Advocacy Service Provide a free, independent and confidential advocacy service to the residents of Swindon. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 36 months commencing 1st April 2021 with the option to extend for a further 12 months as per the contract terms and conditions. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 6th Janury 2021, 1200:00:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 15th December 2020, 1200:00:00 hrs UK Local time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

236 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.