Awarded contract

HDD-OJEU-48802 The Provision of Funeral Services and Contingency Body Storage Facilities

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Funeral and related services
Published
5 April 2022

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health board has awarded a contract for the provision of funeral services and contingency body storage facilities across all sites. Hywel Dda University Health Board are required to provide funerals for those patients who die whilst in their care and the deceased or the relatives of the deceased are not able to meet the cost of the funeral either from the deceased’s estate or from their own resources. In addition, HDUHB are looking to secure improved business continuity provision in terms of body storage capacity. As such HDUHB are looking to provide either one or more Funeral Directors to provide this service to HDUHB in line with the requirements outlined below. Subsection A relates to Mortuary Services: Cremation Services Funeral Services Deceased Body Transportation Services Subsection B relates to the Body Storage Facilities Service. HDUHB are offering to the market this tender for an initial period of 3 years commencing 01/02/2022 with an option to extend the service by two years for a maximum of 5 years from commencement. Owing to the geographical and location issues of hospitals and patients of the HDUHB estate it has been decided to issue this tender in a four-lot basis. Lot 1 will consist of the following hospital: Carmarthenshire West Glangwili Hospital Carmarthen (SA31 2AF) Llandovery Hospital (SA20 0LA) Lot 2 will include the following hospital: Carmarthenshire East Prince Philip Hospital Llanelli (SA14 8QF) Amman Valley Hospital (SA18 2BQ) Lot 3 will include the following hospital: Ceredigion Bronglais Hospital (SY23 1ER) Tregaron Hospital (SY25 6JP) Lot 4 will include the following hospital: Pembrokeshire Withybush Hospital (SA61 2PZ) South Pembrokeshire Hospital (SA72 6SY) The contract will be awarded for a term of 3 years from circa 1st February 2022 (Option to extend by a further two year by mutual consent). Lot 1: Provision of Funeral Services and Contingency Body Storage Facilities Hywel Dda University Health Board has awarded a contract for the Provision of Funeral Services and Contingency Body Storage Facilities for Hywel Dda University Health Board. The ITT will be conducted via an Invitatation to Tender (ITT) via Bravo eTenderWales, using the open procedure, inviting bids from suppliers, to include local suppliers and Welsh SMEs. The ITT will provide prospective tenderers with more detail of the Health Board’s requirements and will incorporate, amongst other information: 1. Health Board’s requirements 2. Specification 3. Request for commercial proposals 4. The award criteria will cover Overall Value for Money Lot 2: Provision of Funeral Services and Contingency Body Storage Facilities Hywel Dda University Health Board has awarded a contract for the Provision of Funeral Services and Contingency Body Storage Facilities for Hywel Dda University Health Board. The ITT will be conducted via an Invitatation to Tender (ITT) via Bravo eTenderWales, using the open procedure, inviting bids from suppliers, to include local suppliers and Welsh SMEs. The ITT will provide prospective tenderers with more detail of the Health Board’s requirements and will incorporate, amongst other information: 1. Health Board’s requirements 2. Specification 3. Request for commercial proposals 4. The award criteria will cover Overall Value for Money

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hywel Dda University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98370000 · Funeral and related services
  • 98371000 · Funeral services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.