Awarded contract

Feasibility study for control of invasive non-native species in Wales

Details

Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
4 April 2022

Tender description

North Wales Wildlife Trust wishes to appoint an organisation (or organisations) to conduct a feasibility study on innovative approaches to control of invasive species. The study should focus on one or more of the Priority Invasive Species for Action in Wales (see Additional Document for list).Preference will be given to proposals which address one or more of the following:- A strong emphasis on engaging with volunteers, such as members of Local Action Groups, tackling invasive species- Bringing added value to local communities (e.g. by connecting people with wildlife)- An approach which has not yet been trialled or has limited adoption in WalesWe hope to have feasibility studies at different spatial scales, e.g. a place-based (i.e. local focus) or landscape-scale approach, which can be applied across Wales in future. It is hoped that the approach could be used upon completion of the feasibility study (although not as part of WaREN) and so issues such as affordability and/or intellectual property should be carefully considered before submitting a proposal.We invite applications from enterprises in Wales, with a priority for micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (as defined by Welsh Government) or volunteer organisations. We also welcome joint proposals which show public-private partnership or applications for student projects where there is agreement and support from an academic supervisor.The successful organisation will need to deliver a feasibility study (with input from the WaREN team) meeting the above requirements. It should include the following:- Study plan with aims and objectives (agreed by WaREN Project Manager by March 31st 2022). This should include an Ethics Statement and/or GDPR Statement if applicable- Comprehensive Risk Assessment including biosecurity considerations- Collection of required data through agreed methods- Analysis of data (with the potential involvement of study participants)The successful organisation will then be required to write the results of the feasibility study as a report with a final draft to be agreed with the WaREN Project Manager by December 2022. This should include a clear statement of feasibility (including issues such as affordability) and a ‘way forward’.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Wales Wildlife Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

310 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Feasibility study for control of invasive non-native species in Wales.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Feasibility study for control of invasive non-native species in Wales, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.