Closed tender

BCU-ITT-50090 - Steam Generator Water Treatment Service & Maintenance Contract- Ysbyty Glan Clwyd

Details

Topic
Parts of steam generators
Published
4 April 2022
Submission
3 May 2022

Tender description

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust and on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board are looking for a suitable qualified contract to carry out the proposed annual water treatment programme and service schedule on the Babcock Wanson steam generators Series VPX 5000RR located at Glan Clwyd Hospital.The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo.Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Health Board into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders.The tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 40% quality and 60% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 03/05/2022 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.The etenderwales bravosolution ref:Project: project_50090 and itt_94043Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal.More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process.To obtain further information on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=120086NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=120086 (WA Ref:120086)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 April 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 May 2022

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31161700 · Parts of steam generators
  • 42162000 · Steam-generating boilers
  • 42163000 · Steam generators
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
  • 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BCU-ITT-50090 - Steam Generator Water Treatment Service & Maintenance Contract- Ysbyty Glan Clwyd.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BCU-ITT-50090 - Steam Generator Water Treatment Service & Maintenance Contract- Ysbyty Glan Clwyd, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.