Awarded contract

702785451 - SDA/DVP-NBCD/00284 – Provision of Reception Centre Services

Details

Duration
7 years
Published
5 April 2022

Tender description

HM Naval Base (NB) Devonport is the largest NB in Western Europe, employing a large and diverse workforce, consisting of MoD and civilian personnel. It is the sole nuclear repair and refuel facility for the Royal Navy, the NB Reception Centres provide a critical enabling function, in line with MoD risk appetite, and in support of NB Operational Outputs. Being the first port of call to visitors, the Contractor is required to have a customer focused approach and provide an accurate and timely service with the security of the Naval Base the priority at all times. The Contractor must be compliant with the Authority’s’ Guidance and Policy and is expected to deliver the service from the authorised Pass Offices, operating throughout the hours detailed in the Schedule of Requirements. The Reception Centre provider has the responsibility to process Security Vetting applications and issue all security and vehicle passes to Suppliers, Contractors, Visitors and Staff, with responsibility for ensuring Devonport Site Access Induction training is completed (DSAI) . Monthly reporting on Key Performance Indicators, including Customer Satisfaction surveys will be a key responsibility in this contract as well as regular performance and progress meetings with the Authority. The Contract is for a 5 year period with the option for the Authority to extend for a further 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 April 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 December 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 702785451 - SDA/DVP-NBCD/00284 – Provision of Reception Centre Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.