Awarded contract

WaREN ‘Ymledwyr Ecosystem Invaders’ campaign material

Details

Topic
Printed matter and related products
Published
30 March 2022

Tender description

SummaryThe North Wales Wildlife Trust wishes to appoint a contractor to develop information and engagement materials for the ‘Ymledwyr Ecosystem Invaders’ campaign as part of the Wales Resilient Ecological Network (WaREN II) project. This campaign will raise awareness of invasive non-native species (invasive species) and biosecurity in Wales.Description of the goods or services requiredInvasive species are one of the main drivers of biodiversity decline globally. The environmental, economic, and social impact of invasive species in Wales will continue to grow unless they are tackled with a sustainable and joined-up approach.WaREN II aims to increase public engagement and raise awareness of invasive species through effective science communication. The campaign will raise awareness of:1. Invasive species issues amongst target audiences in Wales, using examples which are local or relevant to each audience, in order to improve understanding and engagement with the issue.2. Actions that audiences can take to help tackle invasive species, in order to improve uptake of good practice (e.g. biosecurity).3. The WaREN II project, in order to help engage relevant organisations in supporting the project and our Charter.Our campaign will launch during Invasive Species Week (May 16th - 22nd) and then be delivered by project staff and partners across Wales with a number of local events and a national event such as the Eisteddfod in Tregaron July 30th - August 6th (TBC).The contractor will be required to deliver the following bilingual material for the campaign:- Design of information materials specific to target audiences.- A package of digital campaign materials specific to target audiences.- A toolkit to include information and instructions on using the above campaign material for partner organisations.- Design of materials for events, such as banners, flags etc. and engagement tools (e.g. 3D printed invasive species).Campaign materials need to be finalised and ready for launch during Invasive Species Week (May 16th - 22nd) with a budget of £29,000 (incl. VAT).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published30 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Wales Wildlife Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

279 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WaREN ‘Ymledwyr Ecosystem Invaders’ campaign material.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WaREN ‘Ymledwyr Ecosystem Invaders’ campaign material, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,200
    £16.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.