Awarded contract

Traffic Enforcement Camera (ANPR) Gloucestershire County Council

Details

Value
GBP 705,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
30 March 2022

Tender description

This procurement is for the provision of ANPR cameras, their installation, repair & maintenance and the provision of associated software requirements in order to ensure legally compliant enforcement actions can be taken. A dual provider solution arrangement is sought - the existing supplier will be direct awarded the maintenance & services for existing cameras and a new supplier of cameras and associated services will be appointed following a competitive tender. These will be contract managed by the GCC parking management team. Please note only VCA compliant proposals can be considered. For further details see here -Civil Traffic Enforcement in England - Vehicle Certification Agency (vehicle-certificationagency.gov.uk) Contract will be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for any period up to a further 3 years Lot 1: This procurement is for the provision of ANPR cameras, their installation, repair & maintenance and the provision of associated software requirements in order to ensure legally compliant enforcement actions can be taken. A dual provider solution arrangement is sought - the existing supplier will be direct awarded the maintenance & services for existing cameras and a new supplier of cameras and associated services will be appointed following a competitive tender. These will be contract managed by the GCC parking management team. Please note only VCA compliant proposals can be considered. For further details see here -Civil Traffic Enforcement in England - Vehicle Certification Agency (vehicle-certificationagency.gov.uk) Contract will be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for any period up to a further 3 years. Contract start date is 1st November 2021 and end date is 31st October 2026

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published30 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Traffic Enforcement Camera (ANPR) Gloucestershire County Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Traffic Enforcement Camera (ANPR) Gloucestershire County Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,520
    £46.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.