Awarded contract

NCC555 The Maltings Design Competition, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Details

Supplier(s)
MICA Architects
Value
GBP 2,180,426.67
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
31 March 2022

Tender description

The aim of this procurement process is for The Maltings to select a multi-disciplinary design team for the design of a new cultural venue for Berwick-upon-Tweed. The Maltings current Eastern Lane venue is no longer fit for purpose and the Maltings (Berwick) Trust is working in partnership with Northumberland County Council to secure Borderlands Inclusive Growth Deal funding to deliver a 21st century venue on the existing site that transforms the customer experience, hosts a significantly enhanced programme, and acts as a major catalyst for the year-round regeneration of Berwick-upon-Tweed. Lot 1: The aim of this procurement process is for The Maltings to select a multi-disciplinary design team for the design of a new cultural venue for Berwick-upon-Tweed. The Maltings current Eastern Lane venue is no longer fit for purpose and the Maltings (Berwick) Trust is working in partnership with Northumberland County Council to secure Borderlands Inclusive Growth Deal funding to deliver a 21st century venue on the existing site that transforms the customer experience, hosts a significantly enhanced programme, and acts as a major catalyst for the year-round regeneration of Berwick-upon-Tweed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 February 2023

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCC555 The Maltings Design Competition, Berwick-upon-Tweed.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NCC555 The Maltings Design Competition, Berwick-upon-Tweed, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.