Awarded contract

Monmouthshire County Council Schools Information Management System (SIMS)

Details

Value
GBP 29,359.16
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
28 March 2022

Tender description

Transition from existing contractual model of perpetual licence of SIMS to local authority with associated support services, to software as a service model contracting directly with individual schools to provide SIMS and associated support services. Lot 1: Prior to the award of these contracts, the current provider -ESS- had a contract with the local authority under which it provided a perpetual licence to the local authority for the purpose of providing SIMS to the schools in the local authority's area, with associated support services. ESS has now served notice to terminate that contract and requires that, in order to continue provision of SIMS, individual schools must enter into direct contracts with ESS to receive SIMS as software as a service. In order to bring about the transition, the local authority will enter into a Facilitation Agreement "FA" with ESS under which nothing of value is received by ESS and no material services are provided to the local authority; it is purely an administrative arrangement to effect the transition. Each school in the local authority's area will enter into a School Contract "SC" with ESS for the direct provision of SIMS as software as a service, at substantially the same cost as before. The highest value SC is 29359.16GBP and the lowest value SC is 696.90GBP. The schools in the local authority's area whose governing bodies will enter into contracts with ESS are as follows: - Archbishop Rowan Williams CIW Primary - Castle Park Primary - Cantref Primary - Cross Ash Primary - Deri View Primary - Dewstow Primary - Durand Primary - Gilwern Primary - Goytre Fawr Primary - Kymin View Primary - Llandogo Primary - Llanfoist Fawr Primary - Llantilio Pertholey CIW Primary - Llanvihangel Crucorney Primary - Magor CIW Primary - Osbaston CIW Primary - Overmonnow Primary - Pembroke Primary - Raglan CIW VC Primary - Rogiet Primary - St Mary’s RC Primary - The Dell Primary - Thornwell Primary - Trellech Primary - Undy Primary - Usk CIW Primary - Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni - Ysgol Gymraeg Y Ffin - Caldicot School - Chepstow School - King Henry VIII Comprehensive - Monmouth Comprehensive - Monmouthshire Pupil Referral Service The local authority publishes this notice on behalf of itself and the schools listed above but is not acting as a central purchasing body on behalf of the schools. Additional information: Contract duration: 36 months The FA has no value Individual SCs have a value between 696.90GBP and 29359.16GBP

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published28 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Monmouthshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72260000 · Software-related services
  • 72261000 · Software support services
  • 72268000 · Software supply services
  • 72300000 · Data services
  • 72310000 · Data-processing services
  • 72320000 · Database services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Monmouthshire County Council Schools Information Management System (SIMS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Monmouthshire County Council Schools Information Management System (SIMS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,469
    £997.7bn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Monmouthshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.