Contract Finder Award Notice
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Digital
- Supplier(s)
- EMIS Ltd
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 31 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Award of contract via Further Competition for discovery work for the introduction of Dose Syntax into Primary Care Prescribing Systems is the key enabler for full interoperability of medicine information, allowing machine readable medicine information to be transferred across the NHS for consumption in other systems. Development of this capability is complex and impacts many areas of the GP systems, including, but not limited to, the database architecture, existing workflows and user interface. Of these elements, the success of the introduction of the Dose Syntax is heavily dependent upon the Business Change experienced by the GP staff when using the new workflows, and the User Experience of using the new system capability in their day to day work. To ensure the impacts of adopting these standards and introducing new workflows to GP practices are thoroughly investigated, the start of this work is a comprehensive discovery phase.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 March 2022
- Completed: Award published31 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2022
About the buyer
NHS Digital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Finder Award Notice.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Digital.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 263£902.6m
- 261£233.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
